the candidates and their parties
The following questionnaire is open for all presidential candidates participating in the Presidential Elections of 2013. Interested candidates can send filled in questionnaire to e-mail: until October 20, 2013.
Download Questionnaire
Please answer the following questions with not more than 250 words. You can leave some questions unanswered.
1. Vision: As Georgia’s president, what do you think will be your biggest objective?
2. Education: What is your vision on education policy? What kind of policy do you support for improving the quality of primary, secondary, professional and higher education?
3. Taxation: In your opinion, what kind of tax system is reasonable for Georgia and according to which principle shall income tax be determined?
4. Economy: What is your vision to accelerate economic growth? Which specific areas fall into your priorities and what kinds of policies would you propose to the parliament and the government of Georgia?
5. Employment: What policies do you think the government should implement to address unemployment?
6. Health care: What kind of policies and concrete decisions would you support in order to increase access to and quality of health care?
7. Social security: What policy do you support regarding the improvement of social security net?
8. Local self-governance: In your opinion, how the local self-governance should be organized in Georgia?
9. Territorial integrity: What kind of policy would you support to restore territorial integrity and build trust amongst people?
10. Sexual minority rights: What do you think on protection of sexual minority rights and their better integration in socio-political life?
11. Women’s participation in political life: Please, describe your position (if any) on increasing women’s participation in political life.
12. Ethnic minority rights: Which policies would you carry out/support to ascertain a fuller participation and integration of ethnic minorities in Georgia’s socio-political life?
13. Environment protection/ecology: Please, present your policy proposals (if any) aiming at creating a healthy and safe environment.
14. Strategic partnership: With which county/or alliance of countries will you attempt to achieve a strategic, including military-strategic partnerships? What steps will you take in this regard?
15. Regional cooperation: What would be your foreign policy towards the South Caucasus and Black Sea regions?
16. Defense policy: How would you organize the defense system?
17. Security Policy: How do you see the fundamental principles/architecture of Georgian national security?
18. Abortion: In your opinion, should abortion be banned or not? Why?
19. Commercial loans: Should commercial banks be able to confiscate real estate (dwelling) property if the person is unable to repay the credit? Why?
20. Agricultural land: Shall foreign citizens be allowed or not to purchase agricultural land in Georgia?