Kharatishvili Zurab » Education
What is your vision on education policy? What kind of policy do you support for improving the quality of primary, secondary, professional and higher education?
In the educational system, as well as in other fields, the main problem is the lack of qualifications. It is good to renew the technological base of schools and build new facilities, but it can not replace the function of a teacher. If we want to raise the level of school education, the major attention must be paid to the teachers. Nowadays the occupation of a teacher is not prestigious and the successful people do not choose this profession. That is why, we must raise the prestige and reputation of teachers, in parallel to the technical – material improvement of schools.
With the educational system, we should consider the possibility of development of science. Our science should definitely become the part of the global scientific process. The small and poor country like ours, will not be able to develop the science independently. We should achieve, that some parts of the research works, being conducted in Europe or in the other scientific centers, should be implemented in the Georgian scientific centers. In this way, we can create the basis, where the new generation of scientists will be established.
In my opinion, in order to achieve the proper effect of education and science - 5% of GDP – should be spent.