Javakhidze Sergo » Economy
What is your vision to accelerate economic growth? Which specific areas fall into your priorities and what kinds of policies would you propose to the parliament and the government of Georgia?
Georgian economy is built on liberalism which is linked with the country’s economic activities, namely, with the growth of the role of private sector. Key directions of Georgia are: improvement of budgetary systems, further development of tax administration, introduction of flexible monetary and loan policy, overcoming of economic crisis and support of further economic growth. For the development of Georgian economy, the country will focus on the development of agriculture sector and through state investments into this area, support of the export of goods; attract of private investments, search for new markets and struggle against counterfeit. State investments will be done into the following areas: industry infrastructure (including industries producing export goods), introduction of new technologies and equipment, setting up of irrigation and drainage systems, developing of communications, support of the production of quality goods, evaluation of soil quality and composition.
Comprehensive and detailed informational database on available agricultural resources will be created for private investments. Land market will be established and developed. The government will take part into advertising Georgian goods on international markets. Georgia will struggle against counterfeit both internally and if required outside the country.