Kharatishvili Zurab » Health care
What kind of policies and concrete decisions would you support in order to increase access to and quality of health care?
The government should encourage the costs spent on the health insurance. Such costs should not be taxed with the income tax. In addition, we believe that the policy, which implies the construction of hospitals by the insurance companies, is not right.  Insurance companies and health care services must be separated from each other and the insured person must be able to receive  the service in any medical facility. Here, as in other areas, the main driving stimulus should be the competition. The Government must be satisfied with subsidiary role only.
One of the main problems of the medical field is the lack of knowledge and skills for management, which can be solved only by the development of a long-term strategy and its reasonable implementation, where the main emphasis must be put on the improvement of qualification skills and the development of self-regulatory mechanisms.