Kharatishvili Zurab » Agricultural land
Shall foreign citizens be allowed or not to purchase agricultural land in Georgia?
I think that citizens of foreign countries must have the same rights and obligations, as the citizens of Georgia. Only political rights and state positions are exclusion.
In addition, I think that the issue of property is wider and does not concern only citizens of foreign countries. In order to establish a sense of justice in the society, the issue of property must be solved once and for all. We should achieve such situation, when a proprietor will not be obliged to declare his/her own innocence. If it will be necessary we will announce wide amnesty and make a strategic political decision on inviolability of situation existing on concrete date. Otherwise economic development will be impossible.
We must definitively establish the practice of impartial consideration of disputable problems that will increase the authority and reputation of a court as the most important state institution.