Burjanadze Nino » Local self-governance
In your opinion, how the local self-governance should be organized in Georgia?
Democracy begins with a local self-government. The self-government powers and financial resources must be enhanced in order to enable them to ensure the proper arrangement of local infrastructure and provide the public services to population. Permanent public assemblies should be elected in every village and every urban district, which would provide active involvement of the population in the decision-making process carried out by local authorities.
The president will be an effective guarantor of efficient functioning of the local self-government, and ensure that the central government does not interfere in their activities. The regional governance will become stronger and the governor’s institute will be qualitatively transformed. Adequate powers will be delegated to the regions and they will receive stable financial resources, in order to enable them providing the sustainable socio-economic development of the region through the use of its comparative advantages.