Burjanadze Nino » Strategic partnership
With which county/or alliance of countries will you attempt to achieve a strategic, including military-strategic partnerships? What steps will you take in this regard?
Georgia is an integral part of European civilization. The main vector of its foreign policy has been defined historically and established as early on as the first days of independence. It is focused on European and Western values. This is why it is essential to deepen strategic partnership with the West. Georgia should become a subject of the international relations system, and not just remain as an object. It is necessary to avoid adventurism in international relations, tensions between the centers of influence and provoking conflicts. Deepening the relationships with NATO should not be directed against the legitimate interests of third countries, but serve to strengthening the security in the region.
Maximum convergence with the European Union within the neighborhood policy framework and achieving the conclusion of association and free trade agreements, and the prospect of full membership are of priority. At the same time, it is necessary to establish good neighborly relations with neighboring and other countries in the region. We must mention our very special relations with Turkey, which has always been an active supporter of economic, political and military cooperation with Georgia. Our country attaches great importance to the strategic cooperation with neighboring Azerbaijan, to which we are linked by many political and economic ties. At the same time, it is necessary to widen the relationships with Armenia. In recent years, the former government's reckless and unbalanced policy towards Russia has undoubtedly brought Georgian-Russian relations to the dead-end, which resulted in Russian-Georgian war in 2008, 20 % of occupied territories, and Russia's recognition of Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia. Even 5 years after the war, we feel its terrible consequences every day; its clear example is the so-called “Border” demarcation activity, started by Russia. It is clear that only diplomatic protest notes are effectiveness for moving the conflict from the dead point and restoring the territorial integrity; the reality requires starting a highest level dialogue between Georgia and Russia. Only then could a chance for the displaced people to return to their native land become real.