Burjanadze Nino » Regional cooperation
What would be your foreign policy towards the South Caucasus and Black Sea regions?
Georgia should become a subject of the international relations system and not remain just as an object. This is particularly important in such difficult region as the Caucasus. Preventive diplomacy should become a basic principle of our foreign policy. It is necessary to avoid adventurism in international relations, tensions between the centers of influence and provoking conflicts.
The special geostrategic location of Georgia should play a crucial role in enhancement of Georgia’s political role and economic development. Unfortunately, today Georgia loses the function of a corridor and bridge connecting various countries of the region.
It is necessary to enhance the regional policy. Georgia may play a certain role in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It is possible to become involved to some extent in the OSCE “Minsk Group” of countries.